CV

Born Hawaii, 1952.  Migrated to Australia in 1974.

EDUCATION
1981    Masters Degree in Art Conservation – Applied Science, Canberra University, ACT
1970 1974   Bachelors Double Degree, Honours,  Fine Art and French,  Middlebury, Vermont, USA
1972 – 1973   Fine Art Study, Sorbonne University, Paris
Kerry has a Diploma of Medical Herbalism and a Certificate in Architectural Drafting

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2021   “River”, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2019   “Whiskers Creek”, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2018   “Farewell, Whiskers Creek”, Form Gallery, Queanbeyan NSW
2017   “Ikara Country”, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2015   “The Frozen Desert, Antarctica”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2014   “Ice Floes and Growlers, Antarctica”, M16 Art Space, Canberra, ACT
2013   “Ross River”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2012   “Recent Works” (with Mike MacGregor), Ivy Hill Gallery, Tanja, NSW
2011   “Salt Rocks, Ochre Dogs”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2009   “Recent Paintings”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2008   “Chasm”, Paddington Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2007   “Walter’s Lake”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2006   “Dam and the Witness”, Paddington Contemporary Gallery, Sydney NSW
2005   “Double Vision – Portrait Sketches (with Sue Taylor), Canberra Museum and Gallery
2004   “Whiskers Creek”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2004   “Edges of a Creek” Oriel Gallery, Brisbane QLD

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2021   “Small Images, Grand Visions, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney
2020    Summer Show, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2019   “Directors Choice”, Ivy Hill Gallery, Tanja, NSW
2018   “Small Images, Grand Visions”, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2017   “Small Images, Grand Visions”, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2016    Gallery Artists, Recent Works, Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2016   “Small Images, Grand Visions”, Lynton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA
2015    “Summer Show”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2015   “Urban Suburban”, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2014   “40×40”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2014   “Australian Portraits”, Portrait Artists Australia, Australian Embassy, Wash DC, USA
2013   “Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation 3, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2013   “Abstract Landscapes”, Form Gallery, Queanbeyan, NSW
2012   “Innovators”, Portrait Artists Australia, Parliament House, Canberra ACT
2012   “Weereewa, En Plein Aire”, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
2012   “Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation 2”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2012   “Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2012   “Six Pack”, Goulburn Regional Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
2011   “40×40”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011   “Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011   “Summer Exhibition”, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011   “Summer Exhibition”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2011   “Faces of Australia”, Portrait Artists Australia, NSW Parliament, Sydney, NSW
2010   “Survey Exhibition”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2010  “Canberra and Beyond, 4 Artists”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2009   “Portraits”, Portrait Artists Australia, Parliament House, Canberra, ACT
2007   “Climate Change”, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
2006   “Icons and Idols”, Portrait Artists Australia, Arthouse, Sydney, NSW
2006   “Solander Survey Exhibition”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2006   “Facing the Lake”, Collector Art Gallery and Bungendore Art School Hall, NSW
2005   “Landscape 2005”, Solander Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2005   “Group Exhibition, Gallery Artists”, Paddington Contemporary Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2005   “Australian Portraits”, Portrait Artists Australia, Gallery 1601, Wash DC, USA
2005    “Waterworks”, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
2003    “Portrait Artists Inaugural Exhibition, Portrait Artists Australia, Arthouse, Sydney, NSW
2003    “Artists by Artists”, Portrait Artists Australia, Arthouse, Sydney, NSW                

AWARD EXHIBITION FINALIST

2021
Salon des Refuses (Archibald Selection), S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
National Capital Art Prize, Finalist, Nichols, ACT

2020
Kilgour Art Prize, Finalist, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, Newcastle
Ravenswood Art Prize, Finalist, Sydney
Portia Geach Memorial Award, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Percival Portrait Prize, Finalist, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld
Goulburn Art Award, Finalist, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn NSW

2019
Salon des Refuses (Archibald Selection), S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Kedumba Drawing Award Exhibition, Katoomba, NSW

2018
Fleurieu Art Prize, Finalist, South Australia
Ravenswood Art Prize for Women RAWART, Finalist, Sydney
Calleen Art Prize, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, Finalist, Cowra
Goulburn Art Prize, Finalist, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn
ingecarribee Drawing Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Bowral
Barton Estate Drawing Prize, Finalist, Canberra
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, SemiFinalist, Sydney
Shirley Hannan Portrait Award, Finalist, Bega Valley RGA
NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, Finalist, NSW Parliament, Sydney
Black Swan Portrait Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of WA, Perth

2017
NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, Finalist, Sydney
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Semi-Finalist, Sydney

2016
Portia Geach Portrait Prize, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery
John Copes Portrait Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, BDAS, Berrima NSW
Waterhouse Natural History Prize, Finalist, South Australian Museum
Goulburn Art Prize, Finalist, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize, Finalist, Bega NSW
Wingecarribee Landscape Prize, Finalist, BDAS, Berrima NSW
Tattersalls Landscape Prize, Invited Artist, Brisbane, QLD

2015
Archibald Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
Cossack Art Prize, Invited Artist, Karratha, WA
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, Cowra, NSW

2014
Doug Moran Portrait Prize, Semi Finalist, Sydney, NSW
Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
Rick Amor Drawing Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Vic
NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Finalist, Sydney

2013
Portia Geach Memorial Award, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Naked and Nude, Manning Art Prize Finalist, Manning Regional Art Gallery
Black Swan Portrait Prize Finalist, Perth
NSW Parliament House Plein Air Painting Prize, Salon selection
Kedumba Drawing Award, Wentworth Falls, NSW

2012
Norvill Art Prize Finalist,  “Commended”  Murrurundi, NSW
Kedumba Drawing Award 2012, Wentworth Falls, NSW
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery

2011
Dobell Drawing Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of NSW
Countryscapes 2011 Finalist, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
Portia Geach Memorial Award, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Wingecarribee Art Prize, Winner, Wingecarribee Council and BDAS
Cowra Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery

2010
Salon des Refuses, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Waterhouse Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, South Australian Museum
Portia Geach Memorial Award, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Paddington Art Prize 2010, Finalist, Sydney
Cowra Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Gallery
Mosman Art Prize, Finalist, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
Mortimore Art Prize, Finalist, Dubbo

2009
Salon des Refuses, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Cowra Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Gallery
Waterhouse Natural History Prize Finalist, South Australian Museum
Countryscapes 09 Finalist, Country Energy, Lismore Regional Art Gallery
Liverpool City Art Prize, Finalist, Casula Powerhouse

2008
Lexus Mortimore Art Prize, Finalist, Dubbo
EMSLA Prize, Finalist, Coffs Harbour Regional Art Gallery
Bellingen Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist
Norvill Art Prize, Finalist
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery
Waverley Prize Finalist Waverley Woolhara Arts Centre
Alvaro Painting Prize Finalist Berrima Regional BDAS
Cowra Art Prize Finalist Cowra Regional Gallery

2007
Alvaro Painting Prize, Commended finalist, Berrima
Musswelbrook Art Prize, Finalist
Lexus Mortimore Art Prize, Finalist, Dubbo
Bellingen Art Prize, Finalist, Bellingen
EMSLA Prize, Finalist, Coffs Harbour Regional Art Gallery

2006
John Copes Prize, Commended Finalist, Berrima
Lexus Mortimore Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Dubbo
Mosman Prize Exhibition, finalist, Mosman Art Gallery
Waverley Prize Exhibition, finalist, Waverley Woolhara Arts Centre
Alvaro Painting Prize, finalist, Berrima
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery

2005
Bega Valley Art Prize, Winner, Bega Regional Gallery
Portia Geach Portrait Prize, Finalist
Bundanon Residency, Bundanon, NSW
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize, Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery
Walkom Manning Art Prize, Finalist, Manning Regional Gallery

2004
Portia Geach Portrait Prize, Finalist
Bellingen Art Prize (Runner up Prize)
Bega Art Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery            

2003
Cowra Art Prize Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery
Shirley Hannan National Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery
Hazlehurst Works on Paper Prize Finalist, Hazlehurst Regional Gallery
Walkom Manning Art Prize Finalist, Manning Regional Art Gallery

2002
Portia Geach Portrait Prize Finalist: 2 paintings selected
Grafton Regional Gallery ‘Jacaranda Drawing Award’  Finalist
Albury Regional Gallery Works on Paper Prize Finalist
Shirley Hannan National Portrait Prize Finalist. .Bega Valley Regional Gallery

2001
Dobell Prize Finalist, Art Gallery of NSW
Waverley Art Prize Finalist, Bondi, NSW
Norvill Art Prize Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
Rotary Camberwell Art Prize Finalist, Melbourne

AWARDS, PRIZES, GRANTS
Salon des Refuses (Archibald Selection), Holding Redlich Peoples Choice Award, Sydney, 2019
Wingecarribee Drawing Prize, Highly Commended, Bowral, 2018
John Copes Portrait Prize, Highly Commended, 2016
Norvill Art Prize, Commended, 2012aWingecarribee Art Prize, Winner 2011
Waterhouse Natural History Prize, Highly Commended, 2010
Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended, 2010, 2014
Bellingen Art Prize, Highly Commended, 2008
Alvaro Painting Prize, Commended, 2007
Lexus Mortimore Prize, Highly Commended, 2006
John Copes Prize, Commended, 2006
Arts ACT, Travel Grant to Washington, DC, Conference, 2005
Bundanon Art Trust, Bundanon Residency, 2005
Bega Art Prize, Winner, 2005
Bellingen Art Prize, Runner Up Prize, 2004

 

COLLECTIONS
National Library of Australia, The Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), The Bundanon Trust, Canberra Museum and Art Gallery, CSIRO, National Institute of the Arts, Canberra, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Bega Regional Art Gallery, Canberra Hospital Foundation, Canberra School of Music, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet,  Queanbeyan City Council,  PNG High Commission,  Private collections in Australia and overseas.

Kerry McInnis is represented by Wagner Contemporary Gallery, Sydney:  Kerry is also represented by Nancy Sever Gallery, Canberra