Solo and Group Exhibitions

Awards, Prizes and Grants

 

2016

Portia Geach Portrait Prize, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize, Finalist, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, NSW
Tattersalls Landscape Prize, (Invited Artist), Brisband, QLD
"Small Images, Grand Visions", Wagner Contemporary, Sydney
John Copes Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Berrima, NSW

2015

Archibald Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney NSW
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, Cowra NSW
"Small Images, Grand Visions", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
"The Frozen Desert, Antarctica", Wagner Art Gallery, (Solo Exhibition)
40x40 Exhibition, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
Cossack Art Prize (Invited Artist), Karratha, WA
"Urban Suburban", Canberra Museum and Art Gallery, Canberra

2014

Rick Amor Drawing Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Vic
"Ice Floes and Growlers (Antarctica)", M16 Artspace, Canberra
Doug Moran Portrait Prize, Semi Finalist, Sydney, NSW
Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, NSW Parliament, Sydney
"40x40 Exhibition", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
Portrait Artists Australia, Australian Embassy, Wash DC USA

2013

Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Kedumba Drawing Award, (Invited Artist), Wentworth Falls, NSW
Black Swan Portrait Prize, Perth, WA
"Naked and Nude", Fogg Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, NSW
"Abstracted Landscapes", Form Gallery, Queanbeyan, NSW
Goulburn Art Prize, Finalist, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, NSW
"Small Images - Grand Visions", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, Salon Finalist, Sydney
"Ross River", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney (Solo Exhibition)
"Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation III", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney

2012

Kedumba Drawing Award, (Invited Artist) Wentworth Falls, NSW
Norvill Art Prize, Commended Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
"Innovators", Portrait Artists Australia, Parliament House, ACT
"Six Pack" Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
"Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation II", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
"Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation II", Solander Gallery, ACT
"Recent Works", Ivy Hill Gallery, Tanja, NSW (Solo Exhibition)
"40x40" Exhibition, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
"Weereewa, En Plein Air", Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW

2011

Dobell Drawing Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
"40x40" Exhibition, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
"Salt Rocks Ochre Dogs", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney (Solo Exhibition)
"Countryscapes 2011", Finalist, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Portia Geach Memorial Award, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
"Drawing, A Fundamental Liberation", Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney
Wingecarribee Art Prize, Winner, Wingecarribee Council and BDAS
"Faces of Australia", Portrait Artists Australia, NSW Parliament, Sydney
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Summer Exhibition, Solander Gallery, ACT

2010

Salon des Refuses, (Archibald Selection), S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Waterhouse Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, South Australian Museum
Portia Geach Memorial Award, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Paddington Art Prize, Finalist, Sydney
Solander Survey Exhibition, Solander Gallery, ACT
Mosman Art Prize, Finalist, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
"Canberra and Beyond, 4 Artists", Solander Gallery, ACT
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Mortimore Art Prize, Finalist, Dubbo, NSW

2009

Salon des Refuses (Archibald Selection), S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Waterhouse Natural History Prize, Finalist, South Australian Museum
Countryscapes 09 Country Energy Prize, Finalist, Lismore Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Portrait Artists Australia Exhibition, Parliament House, Canberra, ACT
"Recent Paintings", Solander Gallery (Solo Exhibition), ACT
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Gallery, NSW
Liverpool City Art Prize, Finalist, Casula Powerhouse, NSW

2008

Lexus Mortimore Art Prize, Finalist, Dubbo, NSW
EMSLA Prize, Finalist, Coffs Harbour Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Bellingen Art Prize, Highly Commended Finalist
Norvill Art Prize, Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery, NSW
Waverley Prize, Finalist, Waverley Woolhara Arts Centre
Alvaro Painting Prize, Finalist, Berrima, NSW
Calleen Art Prize, Finalist, Cowra Regional Gallery, NSW
"Chasm", Paddington Contemporary, Sydney (Solo Exhibition)

2007

"Walter's Lake", Solander Gallery, ACT (Solo Exhibition)
Alvaro Painting Prize, Commended Finalist, Berrima, NSW
Musswelbrook Art Prize, Finalist, Musswelbrook Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Lexus Mortimore Art Prize, Finalist, Dubbo, NSW
Bellingen Art Prize, Finalist, Bellingen, NSW
EMSLA Prize, Finalist, Coffs Harbour Regional Art Gallery, NSW

"Climate Change", Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, NSW

2006

John Copes Prize, Commended Finalist, Berrima, NSW
Lexus Mortimore Prize, Highly Commended Finalist, Dubbo, NSW
Mosman Prize Exhibition, Finalist, Mosman Art Gallery, NSW
"Icons and Idols", Portrait Artists Australia, ArtHouse, Sydney
"Dam and The Witness", Paddington Contemporary, Sydney (Solo Exhibition)
Waverley Prize Exhibition, Finalist, Waverley Woolhara Arts Centre, Sydney
Alvaro Painting Prize, Finalist, Berrima, NSW
"Solander Survey", Solander Gallery, ACT
"Facing the Lake" Exhibition, Collector Art Gallery, Bungendore Hall, NSW
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery, NSW

2005

Bega Valley Art Prize, Winner, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, NSW
Portia Geach Portrait Prize, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
"Double Vision - Portrait Sketches", Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
"Landscape 2005", Solander Gallery, ACT
Australian Portrait Artists Exhibition, Gallery 1601, Washington DC, USA
"Waterworks", Goulburn Regional Gallery, NSW
Bundanon Residency, Bundanon, NSW
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize, Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery, NSW
Walkom Manning Art Prize, Finalist, Manning Regional Gallery, NSW
Gallery Artists Group Exhibition, Paddington Contemporary, Sydney

2004

Portia Geach Portrait Prize, Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Bellingen Art Prize (Runner up Prize), Bellingen, NSW
Bega Art Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery, NSW
"Whiskers Creek", Solander Gallery, ACT, (Solo Exhibition)
Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery, NSW
"Edges of a Creek", Oriel Gallery, Brisbane, (Solo Exhibition)

2003

Hazelhurst Works on Paper Prize, Finalist, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, NSW

Harmonic Visions II, Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW
Cowra Art Prize Finalist, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Portrait Artists Australia Inaugural Exhibition, Arthouse, Sydney
Shirley Hannan National Portrait Prize Finalist, Bega Regional Gallery, NSW
"Artists by Artists", Portrait Artists Australia Exhibition, Arthouse, Sydney
Walkom Manning Art Prize, Finalist, Manning Regional Art Gallery

2002

Portia Geach Portrait Prize Finalist, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Jacaranda Drawing Award (JADA) Finalist, Grafton Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Works on Paper Prize, Finalist, Albury Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Shirley Hannan National Portrait Prize, Finalist, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, NSW

2001

Dobell Drawing Prize, Finalist, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
Waverley Art Prize Finalist, Bondi, NSW
Norvill Art Prize, Finalist, Murrurundi, NSW
Rotary Camberwell Art Prize, Finalist, Melbourne VIC

AWARDS, PRIZES, GRANTS

Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended, 2014
Norvill Art Prize, Commended, 2012
Wingecarribee Art Prize, Winner, 2011
Waterhouse Natural History Prize, Highly Commended, 2010
Norvill Art Prize, Highly Commended, 2010
Bellingen Art Prize, Highly Commended, 2008
Alvaro Painting Prize, Commended, 2007
Lexus Mortimore Prize, Highly Commended, 2006
John Copes Prize, Commended, 2006
Arts ACT, Travel Grant to Washington, DC, Conference, 2005
Bundanon Art Trust, Bundanon Residency, 2005
Bega Art Prize, Winner, 2005
Bellingen Art Prize, Runner Up Prize, 2004

COLLECTIONS

National Library of Australia
The Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
The Bundanon Trust
Canberra Museum and Art Gallery
CSIRO
Drill Hall Gallery, ANU, Canberra
Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
Bega Regional Art Gallery
Canberra School of Music
Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
Queanbeyan City Council
Papua New Guinea High Commission
Private collections in Australia and overseas